Biography

Brief Information

Birth name: Rachel Anne McAdams
Date of Birth: November 17, 1978
Place of Birth: London, Ontario (Canada)
Height: 5′ 5″ (1.65 m)
Mother: Sandra Kay Gale
Father: Lance McAdams
Siblings: Kayleen McAdams, Daniel McAdams
Representation: WME, Magnolia Entertainment

Canadian actress Rachel McAdams’ career already spans over fifteen years. The audience might know her from popculture hit “Mean Girls”, modern day romantic classic “The Notebook”, Guy Ritchie’s reinvention of “Sherlock Holmes” or more recently from the HBO’s “True Detective” or Marvel’s “Doctor Strange”. Here’s an in-depth look at Rachel’s career, from early life until her recent Academy Award nomination (Best Supporting Actress) for “Spotlight”.

  • Chapter 1 (1978-2003)
    The early life to the early career: From her childhood to auditioning for The Notebook
  • Chapter 2 (2003-2005)
    The breakthrough to the it girl: From triple billing in Wedding Crashers, Red Eye and The Family Stone to it girl
  • Chapter 3 (2006-2010)
    The pause to the return: From reassessing what’s next to working with Hollywood veterans
  • Chapter 4 (2011-2014)
    The filmmakers: From Cannes debut to working with acclaimed filmmaker Terrence Malick
  • Chapter 5 (2014-present)
    The spotlight to the future: From Oscar nomination to what could be next
  • Our in-depth biography consists of subsections. You can Jump to: The Early Life, The Early Career, The Breakthrough, The It Girl, The Pause, The Return, The Filmmakers, The Spotlight, The Future

    This biography is exclusively written by Rachel McAdams Online and information gathered from interviews and articles. Last updated on May 15, 2017.